Maricann is protecting Client privacy

This Privacy Policy of the Maricann Group Inc. and Maricann Inc. (collectively, “Maricann”) was created to ensure we preserve the confidentiality, accuracy and security of the personal information of clients and users (collectively, “Clients”) of Maricann’s products and services from time to time available. These principles guide Maricann in the collection, use, retention and disclosure of Client personal information in all Maricann content, product and service offerings, including those at Maricann’s website maricann.ca. 

Maricann supports industry and government initiatives to protect consumer privacy:

  • support and endorse the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act
  • model code for the Protection of Personal Information with the Canadian Standards Association


What is personal information? 
 

Personal information means any information about an identifiable individual. This includes information such as a Client’s name, address, telephone number, birth date, purchase information, email address and patient information. Maricann Clients provide Maricann with personal information in a variety of ways, such as applying for a Maricann user account/registration, applying to become a registered client of Maricann, viewing and using Maricann content and services, entering on-line contests, signing up for various Maricann programs or services, visiting or using our Maricann website at maricann.ca, or using any of Maricann’s mobile device applications. In every case, Maricann adheres to strict guidelines when dealing with personal information. 


Collecting personal information 

When a Client provides Maricann with personal information, Maricann informs you as to why Maricann is collecting that personal information if for purposes in addition to those set out in this Privacy Policy or Maricann’s website and mobile application privacy policy.

Maricann obtains Client consent for the collection of personal information. In some instances, where the purpose for collection is obvious, Client consent is implied.

Maricann may ask for Client permission to collect additional information that may be useful in serving the Client in the future.

For the purpose of maintaining quality service, telephone calls to our user or customer service lines may be recorded. If a Client call is subject to a quality assurance program, the Client will be so advised prior to speaking with a representative.


Maricann only uses and discloses Client personal information for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy, or for marketing or other purposes identified to you when the Client’s consent was obtained.

Client personal information is only used or disclosed for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy as it may from time to time be amended, or for other purposes the Client may specifically consent to from time to time.

Maricann may use Client personal information in order to process a Client’s application/registration, profile or to fulfill requests for content, products or services, or to tailor contents, products or services or for advertising or marketing purposes.  Maricann may also use Client information to better understand the Client’s information, product and service needs and to offer relevant information, products, services, marketing and advertising to meet those needs. A Client’s viewing times, patterns, purchases and other transactions, shopping patterns, account activity and payment history are tracked and analyzed for marketing purposes and for making promotional offers to Clients.

Maricann may receive information about a Client’s location. For example, a Client may choose to publish the Client’s location in the Client’s application, registration or profile. Maricann may also determine a Client’s location by using other data from a Client’s device, such as precise location information from GPS, information about wireless networks or cell towers near a Client’s mobile device, or a Client’s IP address. Maricann may use and store information about a Client’s location to provide features of the Maricann website or content or services provided thereat or in association with the website or mobile device applications, and to improve and customize website pages, mobile device applications, content, services and marketing materials to make them more relevant for a Client.

Maricann may keep track of how Client’s interact with Maricann and with links across Maricann’s website and mobile device applications, and their content and services, including Maricann email and text notifications, third-party services, and Client applications, by redirecting clicks or through other means. Maricann does this to help improve its website and mobile device applications and Marricann’s content, services and marketing, to provide more relevant advertising and information, and to be able to share aggregate statistics such as how many times a particular link was clicked on.

Like many websites and mobile device applications, Maricann uses cookies and similar technologies to collect additional website and application usage data and to improve its website and mobile device applications, content and services, but Maricann does not require cookies for many parts of its content and services such as searching and looking at public user profiles. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to a Client’s computer or mobile device. Maricann may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to better understand how its Clients interact with Maricann’s website and mobile device applications and their content, services and marketing, to monitor aggregate usage by Maricann users and web/applications traffic routing, and to customize and improve Maricann’s website, mobile device applications and their content, services and marketing. Although most web browsers and mobile devices automatically accept cookies, some browser and mobile device settings can be modified to decline cookies or alert a Client when a website is attempting to place a cookie on the Client’s computer or mobile device. However, some portions of the Maricann website or mobile device applications and their content and services may not function properly if Clients disable cookies.

When a Client logs into the Client’s Maricann account with a browser or mobile device, Maricann will associate that browser or mobile device with the Client’s account for purposes such as authentication and personalization. Depending on the Client’s settings, Maricann may also personalize the Client’s experience on, and based on information from, other browsers or mobile devices besides the ones the Client uses to log into Maricann. For example, if a Client visits other websites with certain content, Maricann may show the Client related ads on or via the Maricann website or mobile device applications, or pushed to the Client on the Client’s browser or mobile device.

Maricann may share or disclose Client information at the Client’s direction, such as when a Client authorizes a third-party web client or application to access the Client’s Maricann account or any portion of it, or when the Client directs Maricann to share the Client’s feedback with a business. If the Client shares information using social media features of the Maricann website or any mobile device application or any content or services, with another user or person who can access the Maricann website or a mobile device application or such content or services, Clients must keep in mind that the information may be shared with the third-party.

From time to time Maricann engages service providers to perform functions and provide services to it, such as hosting blogs and other social media functions, and to help Maricann understand and improve the use of the Maricann website and its content, services and marketing. Maricann may share a Client’s private personal information with such service providers subject to obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures, and on the condition that the third parties use Client private personal data only on Maricann’s behalf and pursuant to Maricann instructions. Maricann may also share Client payment information, including a Client’s credit or debit card number, card expiration date, CVV code, and billing address with payment services providers to process payments; prevent, detect and investigate fraud or other prohibited activities; facilitate dispute resolution such as chargebacks or refunds; and for other purposes associated with the acceptance or use of credit or debit cards.

Maricann may share or disclose a Client’s public information, such as a Client’s public user profile information and a Client’s public social media communications and interactions.

In the event that Maricann involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, Client information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. This Privacy Policy will apply to Client information as transferred to the new entity. Maricann may also disclose information about Clients to Maricann affiliates to help provide, understand, and improve the Maricann website and mobile device applications and Maricann’s and its affiliates’ content, products, services, and marketing, including the delivery of ads.

Maricann may share or disclose non-personal, aggregated, or device-level information. This information does not include a Client’s name, email address, phone number or personal patient information. Maricann may, however, share non-personal, depersonalized, aggregated, or device-level information through partnerships and associations with entities that may use data in their possession (including data a Client may have given them) to link a Client’s name, email address, or other personal information to the information we provide them.

Maricann may share information about Clients as permitted or required by law, for example with credit bureaus, regulators and law enforcement agencies.

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, Maricann may preserve or disclose Client information if Maricann believes that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation, legal process, or governmental or administrative request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect Maricann or any Maricann users’ rights or property. However, nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to limit any legal defences or objections that a Client may have to a third party’s, including a government’s, request to disclose your information.

Using and disclosing personal information 


Maricann strives to ensure that its security measures protect against loss, theft and unauthorized access, disclosure, use or modification of personal information.

Maricann limits access to personal information to those Maricann associates who may need it for use in accordance with Maricann's established privacy principles.

Maricann associates sign an acknowledgement and undertaking which requires them to keep personal information confidential and comply with Maricann’s security standards.

Maricann keeps your information for as long as necessary and in order to service you better.

Consent to the use of personal information may be withdrawn at any time, subject to legal restrictions and upon reasonable notice to Maricann. Maricann will let Clients know of the implications of withdrawing consent. Regardless, information may be retained by Maricann for audit or archival purposes.

Maintaining and safeguarding personal


If requested by a Client, access will be given to that Client’s personal information, Maricann targets a response time of not more than 30 days to requests for Client access to the Client’s personal information.

There is no cost for reasonable requests, unless a Client requires copies of records. Maricann advises Clients of the cost, if any, prior to copying those records.

Maricann may not be able to provide a Client with access to the Client’s personal information where the information cannot be separated from the records of others, cannot be disclosed for reasons of security or commercial confidentiality, or is protected by legal privilege.

A Client may access that Client’s personal information that Maricann has on record to ensure it is accurate, by submitting a written request to Maricann.

Entitlement to access personal information